22nd IEEE International Conference on
Emerging Technologies And Factory Automation
September 12-15, 2017, Limassol, Cyprus

Technical Program

Wednesday, September 13th 2017
08:00 Registration
08:45 - 10:00
Track 1.1
Building automation
WIP Track 2
Industrial Communication Technologies and Systems
WIP Tracks 4 & 9
Automated Manufacturing Systems & Complex Engineering Systems and Systems Engineering
WIP Track 10
Cyber-Physical Systems and Smart Networked Systems
WIP Track 3
Real-Time and (Networked) Embedded Systems [RTNES]
Challenges for control structures under new automation architecture
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00 Opening Session
11:00 - 12:00
Closing the Loop in Cyber-Physical Systems
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:00
Panel: Large-Scale Complex Cyber-Physical Systems
Technology and development methodology and tools Moderator: Richard Zurawski (ISA Group, USA)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:10
Track 1.2
High-level communication concepts for intelligent automation
Ontologies and Information Modeling
Track 8.1
Industrial Applications of Sensor Networks
Emerging Technologies and Solutions for Smart Buildings
Track 5.1
Event based control and energy systems
Track 4.1
Emerging approaches and applications in automated manufacturing
Welcome reception
Thursday, September 14th 2017
08:00 Registration
08:10 - 09:25
Track 1.3
Software architectures
WIP Track 5
Industrial Control
WIP Track 4.2
Advanced approaches for the optimization of health care systems
WIP Track 8
Intelligent Sensors, Sensor Networks, and Information Processing
WIP Tracks 6 & 7
Computer Vision, Computational Intelligence, and Modern Heuristics in Automation & Intelligent Robots Systems
09:25 - 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 - 12:05
Track 1.4
Engineering concepts and tools
Software Defined Wireless Networks and Network Function Virtualization as Key Enablers for Smart Networked CPS
WIP Track 4.3
Fault diagnosis, optimization, and supervisory control
WIP Track 9.1
Modeling Energy Efficiency in Buildings
WIP Track 6.1
Computer Vision in Automation
12:05 - 13:30 Lunch Break
10:00 - 12:05
Track 1.5
Testing and verification of automation systems
Track 2.1
Reliability, Security and SDN for industrial communication
WIP Track 3.1
Real-Time Communication
WIP Track 9.2
Complex Systems in Manufacturing
WIP Track 7.1
Collaborative Robotics
15:35 – 16:00 Coffee Break
10:00 - 12:05
Track 1.6
Industrie 4.0 standards and architectures
Track 2.2
Real-time and industrial networks
Event-based Industrial Control
Machine Learning for Cyber-Physical Systems
WIP Track 7.2
Industrial Robots and Applications
Gala dinner
Friday, September 15th 2017
08:30 Registration
08:55 - 11:00
WIP Track 1
Information Technology in Automation
Track 2.3
Wireless communication
Track 9.3
Complex Systems Applications: prediction, fault analysis and control
Track 6.2
Computational intelligence in manufacturing
Track 5.2
Advanced Control
Track 3.2
Real-Time Modeling & Mechanisms
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
Dependable Mixed-Criticality Systems with Low Power and Energy Requirements
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:10
Track 1.7
Applications of intelligent automation
Information Technology in Automation
Robust Energy Optimization in the Tweeting Factory
Information Technology in Automation
Track 7.3
Vision and Sensory Applications
Information Technology in Automation
Track 5.3
Network control and Modern Factories
Information Technology in Automation
Track 10
Cyber-Physical Systems and Smart Networked Systems
Information Technology in Automation
Track 8.2
Cooperative and Secure Sensor Networks
15:10 - 15:25 Closing session

Detailed Program

Track 1: Information Technology in Automation

Track 1.1: Building automation
Time: Wednesday, 08:45 - 10:00
Room: Evagoras Chairs: Igor Buzhinsky and Daniel Schachinger
08:45 - 09:10
Daniel Schachinger and Wolfgang Kastner
Ontology-based generation of optimization problems for building energy management
09:10 - 09:35
Yu Kaneko, Toshio Ito and Takahiro Hara
Performance Estimation Method for Virtualized Building Facilities Monitoring Applications
09:35 - 10:00
Thomas Fischer, Christian Lesjak, Andrea Hoeller and Christian Steger
Security for Building Automation with Hardware-Based Node Authentication
Track 1.2: High-level communication concepts for intelligent automation
Time: Wednesday, 15:30 - 17:10
Room Hall A Chairs: Julien Provost and Igor Buzhinsky
15:30 - 15:55
Ahmed Ismail and Wolfgang Kastner
Coordinating Redundant OPC UA Servers
15:55 - 16:20
Stefan Profanter, Kirill Dorofeev and Alois Zoitl
OPC UA for Plug & Produce: Automatic Device Discovery using LDS-ME
16:20 - 16:45
Kirill Dorofeev, Chih-Hong Cheng, Magno Guedes, Pedro Ferreira, Stefan Profanter and Alois Zoitl
Device Adapter Concept towards Enabling Plug&Produce Production Environments
Track 1.3: Software architectures
Time: Thursday, 08:10 - 09:25
Room Tefkros Chairs: Philipp Marks and Hannes Thaller
08:10 - 08:35
Florian Patzer, Aranya Sarkar, Pascal Birnstill, Miriam Schleipen and Jürgen Beyerer
Towards the Modelling of Complex Communication Networks in AutomationML
08:35 - 09:00
Philipp Marks, Xuan Luu Hoang, Michael Weyrich and Alexander Fay
Agent-based Adaptation of automated Manufacturing Machines
09:00 - 09:25
Henry Bloch, Mario Hoernicke, Stephan Hensel, Anna Hahn, Alexander Fay, Leon Urbas, Torsten Knohl and Jens Bernshausen
A Microservice-Based Architecture Approach for the Automation of Modular Process Plants
Track 1.4: Engineering concepts and tools
Time: Thursday, 10:00 - 12:05
Room Hall C Chairs: Hannes Thaller and Cesare Fantuzzi
10:00 - 10:25
Hannes Thaller, Rudolf Ramler, Josef Pichler and Alexander Egyed
Exploring Code Clones in Programmable Logic Controller Software
10:25 - 10:50
Florian Göbe, Selin Aydin and Stefan Kowalewski
Applicability of Supervisory Control Theory for the Supervision of PLC Programs
10:50 - 11:15
Julian Rahm, Markus Graube and Leon Urbas
A proposal for an interactive roundtrip engineering system
11:15 - 11:40
Waldemar Eisenmenger, Johannes Meßmer, Monika Wenger and Alois Zoitl
Increasing Control Application Reusability through Generic Device Configuration Model
Track 1.5: Testing and verification of automation systems
Time: Thursday, 13:30 - 15:35
Room Onissilos Chairs: Cesare Fantuzzi and Julien Provost
13:30 - 13:55
Igor Buzhinsky and Valeriy Vyatkin
Modular Plant Model Synthesis from Behavior Traces and Temporal Properties
13:55 - 14:20
Igor Buzhinsky and Valeriy Vyatkin
Testing Automation Systems by Means of Model Checking
14:20 - 14:45
David Thönnessen, Niklas Reinker, Stefan Rakel and Stefan Kowalewski
A Concept for PLC Hardware-in-the-loop Testing Using an Extension of Structured Text
14:45 - 15:10
Martin Dahl, Anton Albo, Johan Eriksson, Julius Pettersson and Petter Falkman
Virtual Reality Commissioning in Production Systems Preparation
15:10 - 15:35
Claudio Santo Longo and Cesare Fantuzzi
Simulation and Optimisation of Production Lines in the framework of the Improve Project
Track 1.6: Industrie 4.0 standards and architectures
Time: Thursday, 16:00 - 18:05
Room Tefkros Chairs: Constantin Wagner and Christian Diedrich
16:00 - 16:25
Constantin Wagner, Julian Grothoff, Ulrich Epple, Rainer Drath, Somayeh Malakuti, Sten Grüner, Michael Hoffmeister and Patrick Zimermann
The role of the Industrie 4.0 Asset Administration Shell and the Digital Twin during the life cycle of a plant
16:25 - 16:50
Irlán Grangel-González, Paul Baptista, Lavdim Halilaj, Steffen Lohmann, Maria-Esther Vidal, Christian Mader and Sören Auer
The Industry 4.0 Standards Landscape from a Semantic Integration Perspective
16:50 - 17:15
Constantin Hildebrandt, André Scholz, Alexander Fay, Tizian Schröder, Thomas Hadlich, Christian Diedrich, Martin Dubovy, Christian Eck and Ralf Wiegand
Semantic Modeling for Collaboration and Cooperation of Systems in the Production Domain
17:15 - 17:40
Prerna Bihani and Rainer Drath
Concept for AutomationML-based interoperability between multiple independent engineering tools without semantic harmonization
Track 1.7: Applications of intelligent automation
Time: Friday, 13:30 - 15:10
Room Onissilos Chairs: Martin Melik-Merkumians and Constantin Wagner
13:30 - 13:55
Abdulkadir Karaagac, Jetmir Haxhibeqiri, Matteo Ridolfi, Wout Joseph, Ingrid Moerman and Jeroen Hoebeke
Evaluation of Accurate Indoor Localization Systems in Industrial Environments
13:55 - 14:20
Fernando Arévalo, Tin Nguyen and Andreas Schwung
Assistance System for a Bulk Good System based on Information Fusion
14:20 - 14:45
Oscar Medina Duarte and Reinhard Hametner
Asynchronous Programming with Futures in C on a Safety-Critical Platform in the Railway-Control Domain
14:45 - 15:10
Wajeb Saab, Maaz Mohiuddin, Simon Bliudze and Jean-Yves Le Boudec
Quarts: Quick Agreement for Real-Time Control Systems

Detailed Program

Track 2: Industrial Communication Technologies and Systems

Track 2.1: Reliability, Security and SDN for industrial communication
Time: Thursday, 13:30 - 15:35
Room Hall B Chairs: Manuel Barranco and Henning Trsek
13:30 - 13:55
Pascal Birnstill, Christian Haas, Daniel Hassler and Jürgen Beyerer
Introducing Remote Attestation and Hardware-based Cryptography to OPC UA
13:55 - 14:20
Anthony Amaro Jr and Mark Nixon
Towards IEC62439-3: Implementing Linux Based (ZHAW-InES) PRP Stack with non-PRP Passthrough on Ethernet Networks in QNX
14:20 - 14:45
Areej Althubaity, Huayi Ji, Tao Gong, Mark Nixon, Reda Ammar and Song Han
ARM: A Hybrid Specification-based Intrusion Detection System for Rank Attacks in 6TiSCH Networks
14:45 - 15:10
Ben Schneider, Alois Zoitl, Monika Wenger and Jan Olaf Blech
Evaluating Software-defined Networking for Deterministic Communication in Distributed Industrial Automation Systems
15:10 - 15:35
Luis Silva, Pedro Gonçalves, Ricardo Marau, Paulo Pedreiras and Luis Almeida
Extending Openflow with Flexible Time-Triggered Real-Time Communication Services
Track 2.2: Real-time and industrial networks
Time: Thursday, 16:00 - 18:05
Room Hall C Chairs: Luis Almeida and Henning Trsek
16:00 - 16:25
Aravind Ingalalli, Silpa Ks and Rahul Gore
SCD based IEC61850 Traffic Estimation for Substation Automation Networks
16:25 - 16:50
Marina Gutiérrez, Astrit Ademaj, Wilfried Steiner, Radu Dobrin and Sasikumar Punnekkat
Self-Configuration of IEEE 802.1 TSN Networks
16:50 - 17:15
Zaloa Fernandez, Cristina Cruces, Iñaki Val and Mikel Mendicute
Deterministic MAC Access Control Scheme for Industrial Hybrid IEEE 802.3/IEEE 802.11 Networks
17:15 - 17:40
Morteza Hashemi Farzaneh, Stefan Kugele and Alois Knoll
A Graphical Modeling Tool Supporting Automated Schedule Synthesis for Time-Sensitive Networking
Track 2.3: Wireless communication
Time: Friday, 08:55 - 11:00
Room Hall B Chairs: Manuel Barranco and Mark Nixon
08:55 - 09:20
Jetmir Haxhibeqiri, Abdulkadir Karagaac, Floris Van den Abeele, Wout Joseph, Ingrid Moerman and Jeroen Hoebeke
LoRa Indoor Coverage and Performance in an Industrial Environment: Case Study
09:20 - 09:45
Pablo Gutiérrez Peón, Pedro Manuel Rodríguez, Zaloa Fernández, Francisco Pozo, Elisabeth Uhlemann, Iñaki Val and Wilfried Steiner
Cognitive Radio for Improved Reliability in a Real-Time Wireless MAC Protocol based on TDMA
09:45 - 10:10
Luan Constante, Jim Lau, Ricardo Moraes, Gustavo Araujo, Carlos Montez and Erico Leão
Enhanced Association Mechanism for IEEE 802.15.4 networks
10:10 - 10:35
Truong Quach Xuan, Hung Tran, Elisabeth Uhlemann and Mai Tran Truc
Secrecy Performance of Cognitive Cooperative Industrial Radio Networks
10:35 - 11:00
Steven Dietrich, Gunther May, Oliver Wetter, Holger Heeren and Gerhard Fohler
Performance Indicators and Use Case Analysis for Wireless Networks in Factory Automation

Detailed Program

Track 3: Real-Time and (Networked) Embedded Systems [RTNES]

Track 3.1: Real-Time Communication
Time: Thursday, 13:30 - 15:35
Room Hall C Chairs: Moris Behnam and Ahmed Amari
13:30 - 13:55
Nassima Benammar, Frédéric Ridouard, Henri Bauer and Pascal Richard
Forward end-to-end delay Analysis extension for FP/FIFO policy in AFDX networks
13:55 - 14:20
Zahid Iqbal, Luis Almeida and Mohammad Ashjaei
Analyzing the Efficiency of Sporadic Reservations on Ethernet with FTT-SE
14:20 - 14:45
Ahlem Mifdaoui and Ahmed Amari
Real-Time Ethernet Solutions supporting Ring topology from an Avionics Perspective: a Short Survey
14:45 - 15:10
Muneeba Raja and Stephan Sigg
RFexpress! – Exploiting the wireless network edge for RF-based emotion sensing
15:10 - 15:35
Sarah Amin and Roman Obermaisser
Time-Triggered Scheduling of Query Executions for Active Diagnosis in Distributed Real-Time Systems
Track 3.2: Real-Time Modeling & Mechanisms
Time: Friday, 08:55 - 11:00
Room Hall C Chairs: Mikael Sjödin and Ramez Daoud
08:55 - 09:20
Daniel Bristot de Oliveira, Rômulo Silva de Oliveira, Tommaso Cucinotta and Luca Abeni
Automata-Based Modeling of Interrupts in the Linux PREEMPT RT Kernel
09:20 - 09:45
Julien Forget, Frédéric Boniol and Claire Pagetti
Verifying end-to-end real-time constraints on multi-periodic models
09:45 - 10:10
Marcus Jägemar, Sigrid Eldh, Andreas Ermedahl and Moris Behnam
A Scheduling Architecture for Enforcing Quality of Service in Multiple Processes
10:10 - 10:35
Fabian Mauroner and Marcel Baunach
StackMMU: Dynamic Stack Sharing for Embedded Systems
10:35 - 11:00
Roberto Cavicchioli, Nicola Capodieci and Marko Bertogna
Memory Interference Characterization between CPU cores and integrated GPUs in Mixed-Criticality Platforms

Detailed Program

Track 4: Automated Manufacturing Systems

Track 4.1: Emerging approaches and applications in automated manufacturing
Time: Wednesday, 15:30 - 17:10
Room Evagoras Chairs: Linn Danielsen Evjemo and Jeroen De Maeyer
15:30 - 15:55
Jeroen De Maeyer, Bart Moyaers and Eric Demeester
Cartesian Path Planning for Welding Robots: Evaluation of the Descartes Algorithm
15:55 - 16:20
Linn Danielsen Evjemo, Signe Moe, Jan Tommy Gravdahl, Olivier Roulet-Dubonnet, Vegard Brøtan and Lars Tore Gellein
ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING BY ROBOT MANIPULATOR: AN OVERVIEW OF THE STATE-OF-THE-ART AND PROOF-OF-CONCEPT RESULTS
16:20 - 16:45
Max Åstrand, Kari Saarinen and Shiva Sander-Tavallaey
Surrogate Models for Design and Study of Underground Mine Ventilation
16:45 - 17:10
Gavneet Singh Chadha and Andreas Schwung
Comparison of deep neural network architectures for fault detection in Tennessee Eastman process
Track 4.2: Advanced approaches for the optimization of health care systems
Time: Thursday, 08:10 - 09:25
Room Onisillos Chairs: Jean-Jacques Lesage and Bengt Lennartson
08:10 - 08:35
Daniel Clavel, Cristian Mahulea, Jorge Albareda and Manuel Silva
Towards Efficient Algorithms for Planning Surgeries in Operation Rooms
08:35 - 09:00
Kévin Viard, Maria Pia Fanti, Gregory Faraut and Jean-Jacques Lesage
Recognition of Human Activity Based on Probabilistic Finite-State Automata
09:00 - 09:25
Sarmad Riazi, Oskar Wigström, Kristofer Bengtsson and Bengt Lennartson
Decomposition and Distributed Algorithms for Home Healthcare Routing and Scheduling Problem
Track 4.3: Fault diagnosis, optimization, and supervisory control
Time: Thursday, 10:00 - 12:05
Room Evagoras Chairs: Dimitri Lefebvre and Philipp Marks 
10:00 - 10:25
Dimitri Lefebvre
Fault diagnosis for Non-Markovian timed stochastic discrete event systems
10:25 - 10:50
Marek Vlk, Roman Barták and Zdeněk Hanzálek
Minimization of Useless Work in Resource Failure Recovery of Workflow Schedules
10:50 - 11:15
Yannick Laumonier, Jean-Marc Faure, Jean-Jacques Lesage and Hervé Sabot
Towards alarm flood reduction
11:15 - 11:40
Xiaoshan Lu, Laurent Piétrac and Eric Niel
A New Approach of Modeling Supervisory Control for Manufacturing Systems Based on SysML

Detailed Program

Track 5: Industrial Control

Track 5.1: Event based control and energy systems
Time: Wednesday, 15:30 - 17:10
Room Hall C Chairs: Ramon Vilanova and Ramon Costa-Castelló
15:30 - 15:55
Ramon Vilanova, Victor Alfaro, Antonio Visioli and Marian Barbu
Considerations on the disturbance attenuation problem for PI/PID controllers for a generic load disturbance dynamics
15:55 - 16:20
Luca Merigo, Manuel Beschi, Fabrizio Padula and Antonio Visioli
On the Tuning of a PIDPlus Control System with a Noise-filtering Event Generator
16:20 - 16:45
Ramon Vilanova, Carles Pedret, Marian Barbu and Orlando Arrieta
Event-based Internal Model Control approach for frequency deviation control in islanded Micro Grid
16:45 - 17:10
Pau Martínez, Maria Serra and Ramon Costa-Castelló
Modeling and control of HTPEMFC based Combined Heat and Power for comfort control
Track 5.2: Advanced Control
Time: Friday, 08:55 - 11:00
Room Evagoras Chairs: Antonio Visioli and Akira Yanou
08:55 - 09:20
Akira Yanou, Mamoru Minami and Takayuki Matsuno
Strong Stability System Regulating Safety for Generalized Minimum Variance Control
09:20 - 09:45
Marco Faroni, Manuel Beschi, Manuel Berenguel and Antonio Visioli
Fast MPC with Staircase Parametrization of the Inputs: Continuous Input Blocking
09:45 - 10:10
Mauro Bellone and Jafar Qutteineh
Extension of Trajectory Planning in Parameterized Spaces to Articulated Vehicles
Track 5.3: Network control and Modern Factories
Time: Friday, 13:30 - 15:10
Room Tefkros Chairs: Wojciech Grega and Valeria Villani
16:00 - 16:25
Valeria Villani, Lorenzo Sabattini, Julia N. Czerniak, Alexander Mertens, Birgit Vogel-Heuser and Cesare Fantuzzi
Towards Modern Inclusive Factories: A Methodology for the Development of Smart Adaptive Human-Machine Interfaces
16:25 - 16:50
Wojciech Grega and Andrzej Tutaj
A Co-Design Method for Networked Feedback Control
16:50 - 17:15
Thomas Ulz, Thomas Wolfgang Pieber, Christian Steger, Rainer Matischek and Holger Bock
Towards Trustworthy Data in Networked Control Systems: A Hardware-Based Approach

Detailed Program

Track 6: Computer Vision, Computational Intelligence, and Modern Heuristics in Automation

Track 6.1: Computer Vision in Automation
Time: Thursday, 10:00 - 12:05
Room Onissilos Chairs: Bernard Grabot and Jan Cychnerski
10:00 - 10:25
Chandrika K R, Amudha J and Sithu D Sudarsan
Recognizing Eye Tracking Traits for Source Code Review
10:25 - 10:50
Jan Cychnerski, Adam Brzeski, Adrian Boguszewski, Mateusz Marmołowski and Marek Trojanowicz
Clothes Detection and Classification Using Convolutional Neural Networks
10:50 - 11:15
Hyungtae Kim, Kyungchan Jin, Jongseok Kim, Eungjoo Ha and Jinhyeok Lee
Automatic Light Control of an Arbitrary Color Source for AMOLED Inspection using Random-Search Method
Track 6.2: Computational intelligence in manufacturing
Time: Friday, 08:55 - 11:00
Room Tefkros Chairs: Bernard Grabot and Rui Silva
08:55 - 09:20
Junhong Zhou, Chee Khiang Pang and Weili Yan
Gaussian Mixture Model for New Fault Categories Diagnosis
09:20 - 09:45
Rui Silva and Rui Reis
Adaptive Self-Organizing Map Applied to Lathe Tool Condition Monitoring
09:45 - 10:10
Bruno Ferreira, Rui Silva and Vitor Pereira
Feature Selection Using Non-Binary Decision Trees Applied to Condition Monitoring
10:10 - 10:35
Sheng Huang and Sethu Jose
Localization for Industrial Warehouse Storage Rack Using Passive UHF RFID System
10:35 - 11:00
Rihab Khemiri, Khaoula Elbedoui-Maktouf, Bernard Grabot and Belhassen Zouari
Integrating fuzzy TOPSIS and goal programming for multiple objective integrated procurement-production planning

Detailed Program

Track 7: Intelligent Robots & Systems

Track 7.1: Collaborative Robotics
Time: Thursday, 13:30 - 15:35
Room Tefkros Chairs: Marina Indri and Raul Suarez
13:30 - 13:55
Erika Di Stefano, Emanuele Ruffaldi and Carlo Alberto Avizzano
A Multi-Camera Framework for Visual Servoing of a Collaborative Robot in Industrial Environments
13:55 - 14:20
Maximilian Wagner, Peter Heß, Sebastian Reitelshöfer and Jörg Franke
Reachability Analysis for Cooperative Processing with Industrial Robots
14:20 - 14:45
Norbert Druml, Bernhard Rutte-Vas, Sandra Wilfling, Cristina Consani, Marcus Baumgart, Thomas Herndl and Gerald Holweg
Safety-Critical Human Detection featuring Time-of-Flight Environment Perception
14:45 - 15:10
Ramez Awad, Manuel Fechter and Jassica van Herdeen
Integrated Risk Assessment and Safety Consideration during Design of HRC Workplaces
Track 7.2: Industrial Robots and Applications
Time: Thursday, 16:00 - 18:05
Room Evagoras Chairs: Raul Suarez and Sebastian Zug
16:00 - 16:25
Emil Bjørlykhaug, Lars Giske, Trond Løvdal, Ola Jon Mork and Olav Egeland
Development and Validation of Robotic Cleaning System for Fish Processing Plants
16:25 - 16:50
Stefano Trapani and Marina Indri
Task Modeling for Task-Oriented Robot Programming
16:50 - 17:15
Denis Štogl, Stefan Escaida Navarro, Daniel Zumkeller, Alexander Heilig and Björn Hein
Tracking, Reconstruction and Grasping of Unknown Rotationally Symmetric Objects from a Conveyor Belt
17:15 - 17:40
Ilya Kovalenko, Kira Barton and Dawn Tilbury
Design and Implementation of an Intelligent Product Agent Architecture in Manufacturing Systems
Track 7.3: Vision and Sensory Applications
Time: Friday, 13:30 - 15:10
Room Hall C Chairs: Antonio Visioli and Raul Suarez
13:30 - 13:55
Christoforos Kanellakis, Matteo Terreran, Dariusz Kominiak and George Nikolakopoulos
On Vision Enabled Aerial Manipulation for Multirotors
13:55 - 14:20
Martin Saska, Vit Kratky, Vojtech Spurny and Tomas Baca
Documentation of Dark Areas of Large Historical Buildings by a Formation of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles using Model Predictive Control
14:20 - 14:45
Luca Simoni, Enrico Villagrossi, Manuel Beschi, Alberto Marini, Nicola Pedrocchi, Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti, Giovanni Legnani and Antonio Visioli
On the use of a temperature based friction model for a virtual force sensor in industrial robot manipulators
14:45 - 15:10
Alessandro Graziano, Emanuele Ruffaldi and Carlo Alberto Avizzano
An affordances based approach to assisted teleoperation

Detailed Program

Track 8: Intelligent Sensors, Sensor Networks, and Information Processing

Track 8.1: Industrial Applications of Sensor Networks
Time: Wednesday, 15:30 - 17:10
Room Hall B Chairs: Niclas Ericsson and Weilian Su
15:30 - 15:55
Niclas Ericsson, Tomas Lennvall, Johan Åkerberg and Mats Björkmanv
Custom simulation of Industrial Wireless Sensor and Actuator Network for improved efficiency during Research and Development
15:55 - 16:20
Abdul Rauf Khan, Henrik Schiøler, Murat Kulahci and Torben Knudsen
Big Data Analytics for Industrial Process Control
16:20 - 16:45
Chong Zhang, Geok Soon Hong, Huan Xu, Kay Chen Tan, Jun Hong Zhou, Hian Leng Chan and Haizhou Li
A Data-driven Prognostics Framework for Tool Remaining Useful Life Estimation in Tool Condition Monitoring
16:45 - 17:10
Cuong Nguyen, Xin Li, Ronald Blanton and Xiang Li
Partial Co-Training for Virtual Metrology
Track 8.2: Cooperative and Secure Sensor Networks
Time: Friday, 13:30 - 15:10
Room Evagoras Chairs: Mike Holenderski and Weilian Su
13:30 - 13:55
Christoph-Alexander Holst, Uwe Mönks and Volker Lohweg
Distributed Self-Organisation of Information Fusion Systems
13:55 - 14:20
Sasanka Potluri, Christian Diedrich and Navin Francis Henry
Evaluation of Hybrid Deep Learning Techniques for Ensuring Security in Networked Control Systems
14:20 - 14:45
Sasanka Potluri, Girish Kumar Reddy Sangala and Christian Diedrich
Identifying False Data Injection Attacks in Industrial Control Systems using Artificial Neural Networks
14:45 - 15:10
Serena Peruzzo, Mike Holenderski and Johan Lukkien
Pattern-based feature extraction for fault detection in quality relevant process control

Detailed Program

Track 9: Complex Engineering Systems and Systems Engineering

Track 9.1: Modeling Energy Efficiency in Buildings
Time: Thursday, 10:00 - 12:05
Room Tefkros Chairs: Athanasios Kalogeras and Jorge Cassilas
10:00 - 10:25
Antonios Moronis, Christos Koulamas and Athanasios Kalogeras
Validation of a monthly quasi-steady-state simulation model for the energy use in buildings
10:25 - 10:50
Christos Koulamas, Antonios Moronis, Athanasios Kalogeras and Daniele Liberanome
Choosing Measures for Energy Efficient Hospital Buildings
10:50 - 11:15
Elena Ruiz, Rosalía Pacheco-Torres and Jorge Casillas
Energy Consumption Modeling by Machine Learning from Daily Activity-Metering in a Hospital
Track 9.2: Complex Systems in Manufacturing
Time: Thursday, 13:30 - 15:35
CRoom Evagoras Chairs: Luca Ferrarini and Spiros Likothanassis
13:30 - 13:55
Georg Gutermuth and Mario Hoernicke
Automatic generation of Plant Topologies by anaysing operations Data
13:55 - 14:20
Christos Alexakos, Christos Anagnostopoulos, Apostolos P. Fournaris, Athanasios Kalogeras and Christos Koulamas
Production Process Adaptation to IoT Triggered Manufacturing Resource Failure Events
14:20 - 14:45
Pouria Ghobadi Bigvand and Alexander Fay
Optimal path-finding in a context-aware workflow support system for process and automation engineering of plants
14:45 - 15:10
Xuan Luu Hoang, Philipp Marks, Alexander Fay and Michael Weyrich
Generation and Impact Analysis of Adaptation Options for Automated Manufacturing Machines
15:10 - 15:35
Orestis Akribopoulos, Dimitrios Amaxilatis, Ioannis Chatzigiannakis and Christos Tselios
Enabling Stream Processing for People-centric IoT based on the Fog Computing Paradigm
Track 9.3: Complex Systems Applications: prediction, fault analysis and control
Time: Friday, 08:55 - 11:00
Room Onissilos Chairs: Christos Koulamas and Antonios Moronis
08:55 - 09:20
Eduardo Manas Pont, Christian Kuenzel and Julien Provost
Development of a Methodology for Monitoring and Prediction of Road Surface Conditions in Highly Automated Driving
09:20 - 09:45
Nikolaos Papakonstantinou and Bryan O'Halloran
A dynamic failure propagation methodology supporting the risk assessment of multidisciplinary systems
09:45 - 10:10
Evagoras Makridis, Kyriakos Deliparaschos, Evangelia Kalyvianaki and Themistoklis Charalambous
Dynamic CPU Resource Provisioning in Virtualized Servers using Maximum Correntropy Criterion Kalman Filters
10:10 - 10:35
Tingting Hu, Ivan Cibrario Bertolotti and Nicolas Navet
Towards Seamless Integration of N-Version Programming in Model-Based Design

Detailed Program

Track 10: Cyber-Physical Systems and Smart Networked Systems

Track 10: Cyber-Physical Systems and Smart Networked Systems
Time: Friday, 13:30 - 15:10
Room Hall B Chairs: Paul Wunderlich and Stefan Windmann
13:30 - 13:55
Thomas Frühwirth, Alfred Einfalt, Konrad Diwold and Wolfgang Kastner
A distributed multi-agent system for switching optimization in low-voltage power grids
13:55 - 14:20
Alessandro Tramonte, Guido Benetti, Luca Carraro, Marcello Simonetta, Guido Giuliani and Tullio Facchinetti
Multi-hop communication for adaptive and self-configuring smart cyber-physical luminous tiles
14:20 - 14:45
Andrea Bonci, Massimiliano Pirani and Sauro Longhi
Robotics 4.0: Performance Improvement Made Easy
14:45 - 15:10
Antje Rogalla and Oliver Niggemann
Automated Process Planning for Cyber-Physical Production Systems

Detailed Program

SS01. Emerging Technologies and Solutions for Smart Buildings

SS01. Emerging Technologies and Solutions for Smart Buildings
Time: Wednesday, 15:30 - 17:10
Room Onissilos Chairs: Andrzej Ozadowicz and Lukasz Wisniewski
15:30 - 15:55
Olivier Van Cutsem, Georgios Lilis and Maher Kayal
Automatic Multi-State Load Profile Identification with Application to Energy Disaggregation
15:55 - 16:20
Gilbert Conus, Georgios Lilis, Nastaran Asadi Zanjani and Maher Kayal
Toward Event-Driven Mechanism for Load Profile Generation
16:20 - 16:45
Andrzej Ozadowicz and Jakub Grela
Impact of Building Automation Control Systems on Energy Efficiency – University Building Case Study
16:45 - 17:10
Dominik Henneke, Christian Freudenmann, Lukasz Wisniewski and Jürgen Jasperneite
Implementation of Industrial Cloud Applications as Controlled Local

Detailed Program

SS04. Ontologies and Information Modelling

SS04. Ontologies and Information Modelling
Time: Wednesday, 15:30 - 17:10
Room Tefkros Chairs: Christian Diedrich and Alexander von Birgelen
15:30 - 15:55
Jaroslav Pullmann, Christian Mader, Niklas Petersen and Steffen Lohmann
Ontology-based Information Modelling in the Industrial Data Space
15:55 - 16:20
Christian Diedrich, Alexander Bieliaiev, Heiko Koziolek, Florian Pethig, Tizian Schröder, Jens Vialkowitsch, Thomas Usländer, Jörg Wende and Alexander Willner
Semantic Interoperability for Asset Communication within Smart Factories
16:20 - 16:45
Alexander Willner, Christian Diedrich, Raéd Ben Younes, Stephan Hohmann and Andreas Kraft
Semantic Communication between Components for Smart Factories based on oneM2M
16:45 - 17:10
Markus Graube, Stephan Hensel, Chris Iatrou and Leon Urbas
Information Models in OPC UA and their Advantages and Disadvantages

Detailed Program

SS05. Machine Learning for Cyber-Physical Systems

SS05. Machine Learning for Cyber-Physical Systems
Time: Thursday, 16:00 - 18:05
Room Onissilos Chairs: Paul Wunderlich and Stefan Windmann
16:00 - 16:25
Paul Wunderlich and Oliver Niggemann
Structure Learning Methods for Bayesian Networks to Reduce Alarm Floods by Identifying the Root Cause
16:25 - 16:50
Stefan Windmann, Dorota Lang and Oliver Niggemann
Learning Parallel Automata of PLCs
16:50 - 17:15
Francesco Denaro, Luca Consolini and Davide Buratti
Robust regression for adaptive control of industrial weight fillers
17:15 - 17:40
Alexander von Birgelen and Oliver Niggemann
Using Self-Organizing Maps to Learn Hybrid Timed Automata in Absence of Discrete Events

Detailed Program

SS06. Challenges for control structures under new automation architecture. Requirements, adaptation and auto-tuning

SS06. Challenges for control structures under new automation architecture. Requirements, adaptation and auto-tuning
Time: Wednesday, 08:45 - 10:00
Room Onissilos Chairs: Clara Ionescu and Margret Bauer
08:45 - 09:10
Josefin Berner and Kristian Soltesz
Short and Robust Experiments in Relay Autotuners
09:10 - 09:35
Margret Bauer and Jan-Christoph Schlake
Changes to the Automation Architecture: Impact of Technology on Control Systems Algorithms
09:35 - 09:40
Michiel Haemers, Stijn Derammelaere and Kurt Stockman
Co-design of controller and setup configuration using Genetic Algorithm
09:40 - 09:45
Martin Capcha, William Ipanaqué and Robin De Keyser
Comparison of Model-Based and Non-Model-Based Strategies for Nonlinear Control of a Three-Tank System
09:45 - 09:50
Miguel Castaño Arranz, Wolfgang Birk and Ali Kadhim
On Guided and Automatic Control Configuration Selection

Detailed Program

WIP 1: Information Technology in Automation

WIP 1: Information Technology in Automation
Time: Friday, 08:55 - 11:00
Room Hall A Chairs: Henrik Dibowski and Martin Melik-Merkumians
08:55 - 09:00
Nicolas Navet, Ivan Cibrario Bertolotti and Tingting Hu
Software Patterns for Fault-Injection in CPS Engineering
09:00 - 09:05
Kunal Suri, Juan Cadavid, Mauricio Alferez, Saadia Dhouib and Sara Tucci-Piergiovanni
Modeling Business Motivation And Underlying Processes For RAMI 4.0-Aligned Cyber-Physical Production Systems
09:05 - 09:10
Felix Auris, Sebastian Suess, Andreas Schlag and Christian Diedrich
Towards Shorter Validation Cycles by Considering Mechatronic Component Behaviour in Early Design Stages
09:10 - 09:15
Sebastian Ulewicz, Hendrik Simon, Dimitri Bohlender, Stefan Kowalewski and Birgit Vogel-Heuser
A Priori Test Coverage Estimation for Automated Production Systems
09:15 - 09:20
Michael Steinegger, Martin Melik-Merkumians, Johannes Zajc and Georg Schitter
A Framework for Automatic Knowledge-Based Fault Detection in Industrial Conveyor Systems
09:20 - 09:25
Jagdish Prasad Achara, Maaz Mohiuddin, Wajeb Saab, Roman Rudnik and Jean-Yves Le Boudec
T-RECS: A Software Testbed for Multi-Agent Real-Time Control of Electric Grids
09:25 - 09:30
Mathias Obster and Stefan Kowalewski
A Live Static Code Analysis Architecture for PLC Software
09:30 - 09:35
Abdel Aziz Taha, Florina Piroi, Allan Hanbury, Thomas Tropper, Thomas Mutzl and Haroun Shetata
Message Ranking in a Factory Setting Using Context And User Preference
09:35 - 09:40
Henrik Dibowski
Semantic Interoperability Evaluation Model for Devices in Automation Systems
09:40 - 09:45
Michael Steinegger, Martin Melik-Merkumians and Georg Schitter
Ontology-based Framework for the Generation of Interlock Code with Redundancy Elimination
09:45 - 09:50
Manuel Wimmer, Petr Novak, Tanja Mayerhofer, Alexandra Mazak, Luca Berardinelli and Radek Sindelar
Cardinality-based Variability Modeling with AutomationML
09:50 - 09:55
Tim Delbrügger, Lisa Theresa Lenz, Daniel Losch and Jürgen Roßmann
A Navigation Framework for Digital Twins of Factories based on Building Information Modeling
09:55 - 10:00
Salvatore Cavalieri, Damiano Di Stefano, Marco Giuseppe Salafia and Marco Stefano Scroppo
A Web-based Platform for OPC UA integration in IIoT environment
10:00 - 10:05
Polina Ovsiannikova, Daniil Chivilikhin, Vladimir Ulyantsev and Anatoly Shalyto
Closed-loop verification of a compensating group drive model using synthesized formal plant model
10:05 - 10:10
Lamia Ben Romdhane, Hassan Sleiman, Chokri Mraidha and Saadia Dhouib
Multi-agent Solutions for Energy Systems: A Model Driven Approach
10:10 - 10:15
Divyasheel Sharma and Anand Rath
Dachi: A Networked Querying System for Industrial Internet of Things Applications
10:15 - 10:20
Pranali Tekale, Ramakalyan Ayyagari, Sithu Sudarsan, Raoul Jetley and Srini Ramaswamy
Modeling and Analysis of FPGA based Power Management System for Renewables
10:20 - 10:25
Tarik Terzimehic, Monika Wenger, Alois Zoitl, Andreas Bayha, Klaus Becker, Thorsten Müller and Hubertus Schauerte
Towards an industry 4.0 complaint control software architecture using IEC 61499 and OPC UA

Detailed Program

WIP 2: Industrial Communication Technologies and Systems

WIP 2: Industrial Communication Technologies and Systems
Time: Wednesday, 08:45 - 10:00
Room: Hall A Chairs: Lukasz Wisniewski and Jeroen Hoebeke
08:45 - 08:50
Tomás Perpetuo Corrêa and Luis Almeida
Ultra Short Cycle Protocol for Partly Decentralized Control Applications
08:50 - 08:55
Tatsuya Maruyama and Tsutomu Yamada
Spatial-Temporal Communication Redundancy for High Performance EtherCAT Master
08:55 - 09:00
Ines Alvarez, Julian Proenza, Manuel Barranco and Mladen Knezic
Towards a Time Redundancy Mechanism for Critical Frames in Time-Sensitive Networking
09:00 - 09:05
Nico Wiebusch, Philip Söffker, Dimitri Block and Uwe Meier
A Multidimensional Resource Allocation Concept for Wireless Coexistence Management
09:05 - 09:10
Markus Rentschler
Roaming in Wireless Factory Automation Networks
09:10 - 09:15
Sarah Willmann, Marko Krätzig and Lutz Rauchhaupt
Methodology for holistic assessment of dependability in wireless automation
09:15 - 09:20
Wilhelm Nüßer, Eckhard Koch, Henning Trsek, Ralf Schumann and Daniel Mahrenholz
Cyber Security in Production Networks - An Empirical Study in German Companies
09:20 - 09:25
Christoph Schmittner, Zhendong Ma, Thomas Ruprechter and Andreas Aldrian
Practical Safe, Secure and Reliable Machine-to-Machine connectivity for Cyber-Physical-Production Systems
09:25 - 09:30
Steffen Pfrang, David Meier and Valentin Kautz
Towards a Modular Security Testing Framework for Industrial Automation and Control Systems: ISuTest
09:30 - 09:35
Marco Ehrlich, Henning Trsek, Lukasz Wisniewski, Jürgen Jasperneite and Daniel Mahrenholz
Automatic Mapping of Cyber Security Requirements to support Network Slicing in Software-Defined Networks
09:35 - 09:40
Deepaknath Tandur, Mihit Gandhi, Himashri Kour and Rahul Gore
An IoT infrastructure solution for factories
09:40 - 09:45
Ali Balador, Niclas Ericsson and Zeynab Bakhshi
Communication Middleware Technologies for Industrial Distributed Control Systems: A Literature Review

Detailed Program

WIP 3: Real-Time and (Networked) Embedded Systems [RTNES]

WIP 3: Real-Time and (Networked) Embedded Systems [RTNES]
Time: Wednesday, 08:45 - 10:00
Room Tefkros Chairs: Marcus Jägemar and Zahid Iqbal
08:45 - 08:50
Hector Joao Rivera Verduzco and Reinder J. Bril
Towards best-case response times of real-time tasks under fixed-priority scheduling with preemption thresholds
08:50 - 08:55
Jeronimo Mitaroff-Szécsényi, Peter Priller and Thilo Sauter
Compensating Software Timestamping Interference from Periodic Non-Interruptable Tasks
08:55 - 09:00
Insaf Sassi, Alexia Gouin and Jean-Marc Thiriet
Wireless Network Performance Evaluation for Networked Robots
09:00 - 09:05
Kilian Telschig and Alexander Knapp
Towards Safe Dynamic Updates of Distributed Embedded Applications in Factory Automation
09:05 - 09:10
Alessio Balsini and Giorgio Buttazzo
FREDSim: A Simulation Environment for Heterogeneous Platforms with FPGA
09:05 - 09:10
Gehad Alkady, Ramez Daoud, Hassanein Amer, Ihab Adly, Hassan Halawa and Mohamed B Abdelhalim
Highly Reliable Controller Implementation Using a Network-Based Fully
09:10 - 09:15
Christakis Kallis, Kyriakos Deliparaschos, George Moustris and Themistoklis Charalambous
Incremental 2D Delaunay Triangulation Core Implementation on FPGA for Surface Reconstruction via High-Level Synthesis
09:15 - 09:20
Artur Ataide, Joao Paulo Barros, Isabel Sofia Brito and Luís Gomes
Towards Automatic Code Generation for Distributed Cyber-Physical Systems: a First Prototype for Arduino Boards

Detailed Program

WIP 4 & 9: Automated Manufacturing Systems & Complex Engineering Systems and Systems Engineering

WIP 4 & 9: Automated Manufacturing Systems & Complex Engineering Systems and Systems Engineering
Time: Wednesday, 08:45 - 10:00
Room Hall B Chairs: Berger Ulrich and Spiros Likothanassis
08:45 - 08:50
Deepak Pal, Seshadhri Srinivasan, Juri Vain and Srini Ramaswamy
Model-Based Maintenance Scheduling In Flexible Modular Automation Systems
08:50 - 08:55
Torsten Felsch, Uwe Klaeger, Jörg Steuer, Leander Schmidt and Martin Schilling
Robotic System for Additive Manufacturing of Large and Complex Parts
08:55 - 09:00
Josey Mathew, Ming Luo and Chee Khiang Pang
Regression Kernel for Prognostics with Support Vector Machines
09:00 - 09:05
Rafael Silva Mendonça, André Luiz Duarte Cavalcante, Vicente Ferreira Lucena Jr.
Proposal of a Simulator for Evolutionary Production Systems
09:05 - 09:10
Annett Pfeffer and Leon Urbas
HAZOP studies for engineering safe modular process plants
09:10 - 09:15
Petr Novak, Petr Kadera and Manuel Wimmer
Model-Based Engineering and Virtual Commissioning of Cyber-Physical Manufacturing Systems - Transportation System Case Study
09:15 - 09:20
Steffen Mortensen and Ole Madsen
A Need for Virtual Recommissioning in Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems
09:20 - 09:25
Ansgar Meroth and Nico Sußmann
Model based development and verification of CANopen components
09:25 - 09:30
Leire Etxeberria, Felix Larrinaga, Urtzi Markiegi, Aitor Arrieta and Goiuria Sagardui
Enabling Co-Simulation of Smart Energy Control Systems for Buildings and Districts
09:30 - 09:35
Arquimedes Canedo, Gustavo Quiros and Sanjeev Srivastava
Cloud Simulation Mashups (Industry Practice)

Detailed Program

WIP 5: Industrial Control

WIP 5: Industrial Control
Time: Thursday, 08:10 - 09:25
Room Hall C Chairs: Clara Mihaela Ionescu and Marian Barbur
08:10 - 08:15
Pavel Psota, Vít Lédl, František Kaván, Pavel Mokrý and Ondřej Matoušek
Surface Profilometry by Digital Holography
08:15 - 08:20
Jan Guhl, Son Tung Nguyen and Jörg Krüger
Concept and Architecture for Programming Industrial Robots using Augmented Reality with Mobile Devices like Microsoft HoloLens
08:20 - 08:25
Stephan Seidel, Matthias Franke, Frank Baumann, Heike Wilson and Ulrike Gromnitza
Enhancing the Energy-Efficient Production of Tempered Glass by Using Simulation-based Optimisation
08:25 - 08:30
Takao Sato, Natsuki Kawaguchi, Nozomu Araki and Yasuo Konishi
Ripple-free Design for an SISO Dual-rate Control System
08:30 - 08:35
Anca Maxim, Dana Copot, Clara Mihaela Ionescu and Robin De Keyser
A methodology for control structure adaptation in presence of varying, unknown sub-system interaction degree
08:35 - 08:40
Shinichi Imai and Toru Yamamoto
Design and Experiment of a IMC-Based PID Controller using Multiple Local Linear Models

Detailed Program

WIP 6 & 7: Computer Vision, Computational Intelligence, and Modern Heuristics in Automation & Intelligent Robots & Systems

WIP 6 & 7: Computer Vision, Computational Intelligence, and Modern Heuristics in Automation & Intelligent Robots & Systems
Time: Thursday, 08:10 - 09:25
Room Hall B Chairs: Javier Silvestre-Blanes and Sebastian Zug
08:10 - 08:15
Alberto Isasi, Estibaliz Garrote, Pedro Iriondo-Bengoa, David Aldama and Adrian Galdran
Deflectometry setup definition for automatic chrome surface inspection
08:15 - 08:20
Javier Silvestre-Blanes
Interactive governor on ARM architectures for image processing applications with variable requirements
08:20 - 08:25
Jakob Danielsson, Marcus Jägemar, Moris Behnam and Mikael Sjödin
Investigating Execution-Characteristics of Feature-detection algorithms
08:25 - 08:30
Vojtech Vonasek, Axel Vick and Martin Saska
Motion Planning with Motion Primitives for Industrial Bin Picking
08:30 - 08:35
Francisco Abiud Rojas de Silva and Raul Suarez
Contact Force Computation for Bimanual Grasps
08:35 - 08:40
Oliver Heimann, Johannes Hügle and Jörg Krüger
Robust Gesture Based Robot Programming Using Context Reasoning - An Example for Welding Applications
08:40 - 08:45
Deliel Oliveira, Rilene Carolina Goelzer, Letieri Avila and Vinicius Menezes de Oliveira
Design of an Autonomous Aerator
08:45 - 08:50
Sebastian Zug, Veit Müller, Martin Seidel and Pascal Krenkel
Optimized configuration of a tactile sensor system for flexible grippers
08:50 - 08:55
Jan Sabsch, Magnus Hanses, Sebastian Zug and Norbert Elkmann
Towards improving the absolute accuracy of lightweight robots by nonparametric calibration

Detailed Program

WIP 8: Intelligent Sensors, Sensor Networks, and Information Processing

WIP 8: Intelligent Sensors, Sensor Networks, and Information Processing
Time: Thursday, 08:10 - 09:25
Room Evagoras Chairs: Tullio Facchinetti and Weilian Su
08:10 - 08:15
Thomas Bigler and Albert Treytl
Increasing Localization Robustness using Directional Antennas
08:15 - 08:20
P Saey, S Noppe, A Kokosy, F Depuydt, M Troch and J Knockaert
Networked sensing architecture using oversampling techniques in PROFINET IRT devices and isochronous mode processing: proof-of-principle and signal reconstruction at IO Controller side
08:20 - 08:25
Williams Paul Nwadiugwu and Dong-Seong Kim
Enhanced SDP-Dynamic Bloom Filters for a DDS Node Discovery Scheme in Real-time Systems
08:25 - 08:30
Moses Koledoye, Tullio Facchinetti and Luis Almeida
MDS-based localization with known anchor locations and missing tag-to-tag distances
08:30 - 08:35
Weilian Su, Anastasios Antoniou and Chris Eagle
Cyber Security of Industrial Communication Protocols

Detailed Program

WIP 10: Cyber-Physical Systems and Smart Networked Systems

WIP 10: Cyber-Physical Systems and Smart Networked Systems
Time: Wednesday, 08:45 - 10:00
Room Hall C Chairs: Antje Rogalla and Alexander von Birgelen
08:45 - 08:50
Tobias Jung, Nasser Jazdi and Michael Weyrich
A Survey on Dynamic Simulation of Automation Systems and Components in the Internet of Things
08:50 - 08:55
Jorge Miranda, Suprateek Banerjee, Daniel Grossmann, Jorge Cabral, Christian Fischer Pedersen and Stefan Rahr Wagner
Analysis of OPC Unified Architecture for Healthcare Applications
08:55 - 09:00
Santiago Soler Perez Olaya and Martin Wollschlaeger
Control as an I4.0 Component - Network-adaptive Applications for Control
09:00 - 09:05
Alberto Ballesteros, Julián Proenza and Pere Palmer
Towards a Dynamic Task Allocation Scheme for Highly-Reliable Adaptive Distributed Embedded Systems
09:05 - 09:10
Stefan Windmann, Oliver Niggemann, Holger Ruwe and Friedrich Becker
A novel self-configuration method for RFID systems in industrial production environments
09:10 - 09:15
Rosa Galleguillos, Santiago Altamirano , Marcelo V. García, Federico Pérez, Marga Marcos
Low Cost CPPs for Industrial Control under FAHP algorithm
09:15 - 09:20
Yusuke Sakumoto and Ittetsu Taniguchi
Evaluation of MCMC-Based Autonomous Decentralized Mechanism of Energy Interchange in Practical Scenario with Generation Fluctuation
09:20 - 09:25
Francisco Javier Mesonero, Concha Bielza and Pedro Larrañaga
Arquitecture for anomaly detection in a laser heating surface process